SLAGLE et al. v. OHIO, 366 U.S. 259 (1961)
[…] She was not directed to answer any other question.
[6] Ohio Rev. Code § 103.35 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n case of . . . the refusal of any person . . . to testify to any matters regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated . . . the chairman may be authorized by a majority of the members sitting at the time the alleged offense is committed, to cause a proceeding for contempt to be filed and prosecuted in the court of common pleas of any county under sections 2705.03 to 2705.09, inclusive, of the Revised Code. . . .”
[7] Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.02 provides, in pertinent part:
“A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
…..
“(C) A failure . . . to answer as a witness, when lawfully required.”
Ohio Rev. Code § 2705.05 provides:
“Upon the day fixed for the trial in a contempt proceeding the court shall investigate the charge, and hear any answer or testimony which the accused makes or offers.
“The court shall then determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge.